Website Privacy Policy Page of
Page of

clickbaitkiller.com Privacy Policy

Contact Information

clickbaitkiller.com (the "Site") is owned and operated by Clickbait Killer and can be contacted at: mail@clickbaitkiller.com.

Purpose
The purpose of this privacy policy (this "Privacy Policy") is to inform users of our Site of the following:

  1. The personal data we will collect;
  2. Use of collected data;
  3. Who has access to the data collected;
  4. The rights of Site users; and
  5. The Site's cookie policy.

This Privacy Policy applies in addition to the terms and conditions of our Site.

GDPR
For users in the European Union, we adhere to the Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council of 27 April 2016, known as the General Data Protection Regulation (the "GDPR"). For users in the United Kingdom, we adhere to the GDPR as enshrined in the Data Protection Act 2018.

We have not appointed a Data Protection Officer as we do not fall within the categories of controllers and processors required to appoint a Data Protection Officer under Article 37 of the GDPR.

Consent
By using our Site users agree that they consent to:

  1. The conditions set out in this Privacy Policy.

Legal Basis for Processing
We collect and process personal data about users in the EU only when we have a legal basis for doing so under Article 6 of the GDPR.

We rely on the following legal basis to collect and process the personal data of users in the EU:

  1. Processing of user personal data is necessary for us or a third pary to pursue a legitimate interest. Our legitimate interest is not overriden by the interests or fundamenal rights and freedoms of users. Our legitimate interest is: Ability to maintain a consistent login session and sync user data and preferences across devices through an email address as a unique identifier.

Personal Data We Collect
We only collect data that helps us achieve the purpose set out in this Privacy Policy. We will not collect any additional data beyond the data listed below without notifying you first.

We collect and store the following data when you perform certain functions on our Site:

  1. Email address.

This data may be collected using the following methods:

  1. Google Sign-In.

Personal data other than that listed above may be retrievable from the Google OAuth Token sent to the clickbakitkiller.com servers, including name, given name and family name. This data will be ignored, not shared with any third parties and not stored anywhere on the Site.

How We Use Personal Data
Data collected on our Site will only be used for the purposes specified in this Privacy Policy or indicated on the relevant pages of our Site. We will not use your data beyond what we disclose in this Privacy Policy.

Summaries created by users in the browser extensions may be uploaded and stored on The Site servers. Users can rate these summaries to ensure bad quality summaries are replaced.
The data we collect may be used to serve the following purposes:

  1. Maintaining a consistent login session.
  2. Syncing user data and preferences across devices.
  3. Ensuring only authenticated users can add summaries to the Site.
  4. Preventing spam.
  5. Ensuring users can add a rating for each summary only once.

How We Store Personal Data

The personal data is stored in the database within a secured Public Cloud provider as part of the Site infrastructure. Access is restricted to the server-side web application. Administrators of the Site may be given access to the database for troubleshooting purposes.

Who We Share Personal Data With
Employees
We may disclose user data to any member of our organisation who reasonably needs access to user data to achieve the purposes set out in this Privacy Policy.

Other Disclosures
We will not sell or share your data with other third parties, except in the following cases:

  1. If the law requires it;
  2. If it is required for any legal proceedings;
  3. To prove or protect our legal rights; and
  4. To buyers or potential buyers of this company in the event that we seek to sell the company.

If you follow hyperlinks from our Site to another Site, please note that we are not responsible for and have no control over their privacy policies and practices.

How Long We Store Personal Data
User data will be stored until the purpose the data was collected for has been achieved which may be indefinite.

Users may contact the Site through the contact methods listed in the Contact Information section to remove their personal data at any time. This will be done within 7 days.

How We Protect Your Personal Data
In order to protect your security, we use the strongest available browser encryption and store all of our data on servers in a secure third party public cloud.

While we take all reasonable precautions to ensure that user data is secure and that users are protected, there always remains the risk of harm. The Internet as a whole can be insecure at times and therefore we are unable to guarantee the security of user data beyond what is reasonably practical.

Your Rights as a User
Under the GDPR, you have the following rights:

  1. Right to be informed;
  2. Right of access;
  3. Right to rectification;
  4. Right to erasure;
  5. Right to restrict processing;
  6. Right to data portability; and
  7. Right to object.

Do Not Track Notice
Do Not Track ("DNT") is a privacy preference that you can set in certain web browsers. We do not track the users of our Site over time and across third party websites and therefore do not respond to browser-initiated DNT signals.

Cookie Policy
A cookie is a small file, stored on a user's hard drive by a website. Its purpose is to collect data relating to the user's browsing habits. You can choose to be notified each time a cookie is transmitted. You can also choose to disable cookies entirely in your internet browser, but this may decrease the quality of your user experience.

We use the following types of cookies on our Site:

  1. Functional cookies
    Functional cookies are used to remember the selections you make on our Site so that your selections are saved for your next visits; and
  2. Third-Party Cookies
    Third-party cookies are created by a website other than ours. We may use third-party cookies to achieve the following purposes:
    1. Google Sign-In.

Modifications
This Privacy Policy may be amended from time to time in order to maintain compliance with the law and to reflect any changes to our data collection process. When we amend this Privacy Policy we will update the "Effective Date" at the bottom of this Privacy Policy. We recommend that our users periodically review our Privacy Policy to ensure that they are notified of any updates. If necessary, we may notify users by email of changes to this Privacy Policy.

Complaints
If you have any complaints about how we process your personal data, please contact us through the contact methods listed in the Contact Information section so that we can, where possible, resolve the issue. If you feel we have not addressed your concern in a satisfactory manner you may contact a supervisory authority. You also have the right to directly make a complaint to a supervisory authority. You can lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority by contacting the Data Protection Commission.

Effective Date: 24th day of May, 2023